The Wild Foodies of Philly
   In search of the food beneath our feet!

 



WILD MEDICINAL PLANT LINKS:


ONLINE
INFO:


BOOKS:




FROM PFAF MEDICINAL PLANTS:
(edited for Mid Atlantic US & under construction)

REGIONAL PLANTS WITH ANTIVIRAL PROPERTIES - SOURCE WWW.PFAF.ORG

 

Latin Name

Common Name

Edibility Rating

Medicinal

Rating

Dryopteris filix-mas

Male Fern

2

4

Elsholtzia ciliata

Crested late summer mint

2

2

Ephedra distachya

Sea Grape, Jointfir

2

4

Houttuynia cordata

Tsi, Chameleon, Rainbow Plant, Chameleon Plant

4

3

Lonicera japonica

Japanese Honeysuckle

2

3

Melissa officinalis

Lemon Balm, Common balm, Bee Balm, Sweet Balm, Lemon Balm

3

5

Phytolacca americana

Pokeweed, American pokeweed, Garnet, Pigeon Berry, Poke

3

3

Quercus rubra

Red Oak, Northern red oak

3

2

Robinia pseudoacacia

Black Locust, Yellow Locust

3

2

Kalmia latifolia

Mountain Laurel, Calico Bush, Ivy

0

2

Anagallis arvensis

Scarlet Pimpernel

2

2

Thuja occidentalis

American Arbor-Vitae, Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, Siberian Arborvitae, Northern White Cedar,

2